This share is distributed directly to 247 cities and counties.[1]
[…] Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Secs. , , . See also Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(6). ↑
Florida’s definition of “Approved Purposes” notably includes “strategies, programming and services used to … decrease the oversupply of licit and illicit opioids.” Florida Opioid Allocation and Statewide Response Agreement, Sec. . This language, which differs from the national settlement agreements, potentially allows for greater law enforcement uses of funds from this share. ↑
Fla Stat. Sec. 17.42(5) (“The department [of financial services] shall disburse funds from the state subfund, by nonoperating transfer, of the Opioid Settlement Clearing Trust Fund to the opioid settlement trust funds of the various agencies, as appropriate, as provided in the General Appropriations Act”). See, e.g., . Florida Statewide Council on Opioid Abatement. December 1, 2023. Accessed August 19, 2024 (“The Legislature appropriates the State Funds to the Department [of Children and Families] through the GAA”); (appropriations); (appropriations). ↑
See . Florida governor press release.