Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of the District of Columbia’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(8). See also Distributor Settlement Agreement , Sec. (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
See, e.g., (Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Act of 2024), (specifying that the “subtitle may be cited as the ‘Opioid Abatement Directed Funding Amendment Act of 2024’”), (amending D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221 to direct $1.125 million of monies from the Opioid Abatement Fund to specified uses, including $400,000 for “behavioral health and substance abuse targeted outreach services at locations in Wards 5 and 6,” $325,000 “to implement the School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Education Pilot Amendment Act of 2024,” and $400,000 “to the Office of the Chief Medical Officer for the purpose of enabling the testing of illicit drug misuse and the development of novel testing methods for opioids within