Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of the District of Columbia’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(6) (“Publicly available data interfaces, including to aggregate, track, and report: (A) Data on opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, overdoses, and drug-related harms; and (B) Outcomes of activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for which monies from the Fund were disbursed”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(7). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-2) (“Unless otherwise required by court order”). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3212(b)(1), (3). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3213(b)(7) (“The office shall have the power and duty to: Issue, manage, and oversee awards and grants from the Fund”), 7-3212(i) (“The Commission’s recommendations for the awarding of monies and grants”). But see D.C. Code Sec.7-3212(h)(2)(C) (providing that the “Commission shall have the power and duty to: Make recommendations to the Mayor and Council regarding: Awards of monies and grants from the Fund”). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3213(a)(1) (establishing the Office of Opioid Abatement within the Department of Behavioral Health), (b)(2) (the Office must “[s]upport the Commission’s activities by providing staffing, research and policy expertise, facilities, technical assistance, and other resources”), (b)(3) (the Office must “[a]ssist the Commission in preparing its recommendations regarding goals, objectives, and performance indicators pursuant to § 7-3212(h)(2)(A)”), (b)(4) (the Office must “[i]ntegrate the work of the Office and Commission and Fund expenditures with existing District