Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of the District of Columbia’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Accessed August 14, 2024 (“Using a public health approach, the District of Columbia, led by the Department of Behavioral Health, is implementing evidence-based practices in prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery to save and change lives”) (emphasis added). See also Jenna Portnoy and Meagan Flynn. . Washington Post. November 7, 2023. Accessed August 14, 2024 (describing the Department of Behavioral Services as D.C.’s “[l]ead opioid response agency”). Prior to its amendment by D.C. Law 24-315 Title II Sec. 202(a), D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(a) originally tasked the Mayor with administering funds. See D.C. Law 24-167 (Fiscal Year 2023 Budget Support Act of 2022, Sec. 5012(a) (“There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund (‘Fund’), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with this section”) (emphasis added).