Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of the District of Columbia’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3221(a) (“There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund”), 1-301.86b(d)(3)(D) (“The Attorney General shall transfer to the Opioid Abatement Fund, established by , at least 85% of any payment received prior to October 1, 2022, in settlement of the cases and settlements, judgments, and consent decrees specified in and , that was deposited into the Fund, and at least 90% of any payment received thereafter”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(a) (“There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund (‘Fund’), which shall be administered by the Department of Behavioral Health in accordance with this section”); . Department of Behavioral Health website.