Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of the District of Columbia’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] D.C. Code Secs. 7-3212(h)(2)(A)-(F). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3212(i)(1)-(3). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3213(c)(1) (“If the Office decides not to follow a Commission recommendation in whole or in part, the Office shall provide the Commission with a written explanation for its decision within 14 days after the decision is made”), (2) (“The Commission shall have at least 7 days after receipt of the Office’s written explanation provided pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection to provide a written response before the Office proceeds with its decision”) (emphasis added). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3213(b)(1)-(8). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-3) (“including insurance benefits or District or federal funding”). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3221(f)(1) (“No later than December 31 of each year, the Department of Behavioral Health shall provide a report to the Mayor, Council, and Attorney General detailing the District's use of monies in the Fund during the prior fiscal year”), (f)(2)(A) (requiring the annual report be posted on the Office of Opioid Abatement’s website), (f)(2)(B) (specifying the required contents of the report, including “[a] listing of all applications received for awards and grants of monies from the Fund,” “[t]he name and a description of each