Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of the District of Columbia’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Yes, supplantation is prohibited. D.C. law explicitly states that monies from the Opioid Abatement Fund “shall supplement, and not supplant, any other funds . . . that would otherwise have been expended for such purposes.”[21] This means that the vast majority of D.C.’s opioid settlement funds, including all monies in the Opioid Abatement Fund, must be spent in ways that supplement — rather than replace (or “supplant”) — existing state or local government resources.
Not applicable.
D.C. Code Secs. 1-301.86b(d)(3)(D), 7-3221(e)(1)-(2). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(1)-(8). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(2) (“District-wide needs assessments to identify structural gaps and needs related to opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(3) (“Awards and grants for evidence-based and evidence-informed prevention, recovery, treatment, or harm reduction activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, including evidence-informed pilot programs or demonstration studies”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(4) (“Infrastructure required for evidence-based and evidence-informed prevention, recovery, treatment, or harm reduction activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(5) (“Evaluations of effectiveness and outcomes for activities, practices, programs, services, supports. and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders for which monies from the Fund were disbursed, such as the impact on access to harm reduction, services, or treatment for disorders, or reduction in drug-related mortality”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(6) (“Publicly available data interfaces, including to aggregate, track, and report: (A) Data on opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, overdoses, and drug-related harms; and (B) Outcomes of activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for which monies from the Fund were disbursed”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-1)(7). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 7-3221(b-2) (“Unless otherwise required by court order”). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 7-3212(b)(1), (3). ↑