Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of the District of Columbia’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] This means that up to 10% of D.C.’s opioid settlement funds may be spent in ways that replace (or “supplant”) — rather than supplement — existing resources.
No (neither public nor intrastate reporting required). Opioid settlement expenditures are not officially published in a centralized location for this share.
Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s Expenditure Report Tracker for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
Not applicable.
D.C. Code Secs. 1-301.86b(d)(3)(D), 7-3221(e)(1)-(2). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(A) (“Supporting general litigation expenses associated with prosecuting or defending litigation matters on behalf of the District of Columbia”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(B) (“Funding staff positions, personnel costs, and employee retirement and separation incentives, up to a maximum amount of $7 million per year”). ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(B) (“non-personnel costs related to administering any grant issued pursuant to the authority provided in §§ 1-301.88f(a) and 1-301.88g(a)”). ↑
D.C. Code Secs. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(C) (“Crime reduction and violence interruption programming”), (c)(2) (“Beginning in Fiscal Year 2020, up to $9 million deposited into the Fund each fiscal year may be used for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and other public safety initiatives”). ↑
Breaking Ground: Building the First Independent Office of Attorney General. District of Columbia Office of Attorney General. December 2022. Accessed August 14, 2024. ↑
D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(a). ↑
90-100% Opioid Abatement Fund share: Yes (required).