Connecticut’s 15% local share is distributed directly to its municipalities.[1]
[…] Not applicable.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17a-674c(a)-(b). See also Letter to State Legislative Leaders “Re: Opioid Distributors/Johnson & Johnson Settlement.” Office of the Attorney General of Connecticut. August 3, 2021 (“The proceeds of the settlement will be distributed as follows: 85% will be distributed to the state and 15% to municipalities who sign on to the settlement agreements. (The 85% distributed to the state consists of 70% for prospective abatement efforts only, and the remaining 15% is intended for abatement generally)”). ↑
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Secs. 17a-674c(f)(8) (describing allowable administrative expenses and attorneys’ fees uses), (g)(2) (describing costs “to refund to the federal government a portion of the proceeds”). ↑
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17a-674c(f) (“Moneys in the fund shall be spent only for the following substance use disorder abatement purposes, in accordance with the controlling judgment, consent decree or settlement, as confirmed by the Attorney General's review of such judgment, consent decree or settlement and upon the approval of the committee and the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management”). Although Connecticut state law enumerates its own list of allowable abatement purposes, these are understood to function as a summary of the national settlement agreements’ “Exhibit E,” which “provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation.