Connecticut’s 15% local share is distributed directly to its municipalities.[1]
[…] See Introduction and Approval of Opioid Remediation Recommendations. Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee. July 11, 2023. Accessed August 12, 2024. See also Andrew Brown. CT OKs $8M in opioid settlement money for a range of services. CT Mirror. May 14, 2024. Accessed August 12, 2024 (“Any proposal for how the money should be used has to go through a multi-step process before it can be approved by the full advisory committee. And even then, the committee has shown reluctance to dole out the money too quickly”). ↑
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17a-674c(g)(5) (“fund disbursements shall be made by the commissioner upon approval of the committee. The commissioner shall not make or refuse to make any disbursement allowable under this subsection without the approval of the committee. The commissioner shall adhere to the committee’s decisions regarding disbursement of moneys from the fund, provided such disbursement is a permissible expenditure under this section. The commissioner’s role in the distribution of moneys after the distribution has been approved by the committee and after the review and approval required under subsection (f) of this section shall be ministerial and shall not be discretionary”). ↑
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-674c(g)(6) (“Moneys expended from the fund … shall be supplemental to, and shall not supplant or take the place of, any other funds, including, but not limited to, insurance benefits or local, state or federal funding, that would otherwise have been expended for such purposes”). ↑
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17a-674c(g)(6). ↑
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17a-674f(a). ↑
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17a-674f(b). ↑
Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Connecticut’s opioid settlement shares are spent: