This share is distributed to participating counties and municipalities,[1] though most have redirected their shares to their respective region(s).[2]
[…] I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
Colorado Opioid Settlement Memorandum of Understanding, Secs. D.2 (“The State maintains full discretion over distribution of the State Share anywhere within the State of Colorado”), A.14 (defining “the state” to mean “the State of Colorado acting through its Attorney General and the Colorado Department of Law”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(4) (requiring state attorney general to convene meeting(s) of the Advisory Committee “to seek input and recommendations from the committee on the proper expenditure of the funds receive [by the state]”). See also Opioid Crisis Recovery Funds Advisory Committee. Colorado Attorney General’s website.