Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Colorado’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] Thereafter, Members shall be appointed in accordance with this Section and Sections (C)(2)(a) and (b) and may serve no more than two (2) consecutive two-year terms, for a total of four (4) consecutive years. Except that, beginning in the second year only, two (2) State Members and two (2) Local Government members shall be appointed for a three-year term and may serve one consecutive two-year term thereafter. The Chair shall have no term but may be replaced at the State’s discretion”). ↑
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(1). ↑
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(3) (“The appointing authority shall fill a vacancy in the same manner as the initial appointment”). ↑
Colorado Opioid Settlements MOU, Sec. C(2)(a)(iv) (emphasis added). ↑
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(2)(a)(I)(H)-(I). ↑
Colorado Opioid Settlements MOU, Sec. C(2). ↑
Colorado Opioid Settlements MOU, Secs. C(2)(b).